Ms Gayane Nasoyan holds a Master’s Degree in Philology, Pedagogy, and Linguistics from Yerevan State University.
She started her career as a lecturer at Yerevan Polytechnic Institute. Later she continued her work at the Academy of Sciences of Armenia as a junior researcher.
Over the span of her career, Ms Nasoyan has worked for various development projects funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and US Department of Agriculture (USDA). She has also served with the UNDP/FAO Joint Agricultural and Rural Development Coordination Unit in Yerevan and as well as FAO emergency projects.
In April 2010, Ms Nasoyan was appointed Assistant FAO Representative in Armenia. Her responsibilities include managing FAO’s Programme in the Republic of Armenia; providing support for the development, identification, preparation and formulation of programme and project proposals, in liaison with Government agencies, UN Agencies, multilateral and bilateral donors, and FAO Technical and Operational Divisions and Services; preparing preliminary appraisal of programmes and projects and monitoring their implementation. She promotes FAO’s image in the Republic of Armenia through advocacy of the Organization’s mandates, programmes and strategic priorities. She assists government counterparts, NGOs, the private sector and other stakeholders  in accessing FAO’s vast knowledge resources. Ms Nasoyan acts as Officer-in-Charge in the absence of the FAO Representative, and  manages the day-to-day operations of the  FAO Representation Office,  with responsibility for managerial, administrative and financial matters for both the Representation and the projects under the field programme.
Ms Nasoyan is presently a distance learning student at the State Agrarian University of Armenia. She has participated in various training programs related to agriculture, including the Water and Crop Production Management program at the International Agricultural Training Centre (IATC), Galilee International Management Institute in Israel.
Languages: Armenian (native), English, Russian.