UN further strengthens its cooperation with youth in Armenia and discusses demographic issues
On 24 May 2013 the second meeting of “UN 4 You(th) - You(th) 4 UN” Initiative  was held at UN Armenia office, which was organized by the UN Department of Public Information and “Serund Pan-Armenian Youth Center”. This time a meeting with United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) was on the agenda.
More than 50 representatives of 29 youth NGOs discussed the UN agenda and issues related to the UNFPA work at the event, which was opened by the UN DPI Representative.  The UNFPA Armenia Assistant Representative and UNFPA Communication Assistant led the discussion.
The aim of the initiative was to give an opportunity to youth to learn about UNFPA activities and openly discuss the important issues on which UNFPA is working in Armenia: in particular, fertility decline which is causing demographic issues, sterility, emigration, aging, as well as gender equality, maternal health and youth issues, including employment, sexual and reproductive health. Youth discussed as well the negative consequences of sex selective abortions and the preference of boy child in the country.
“After volunteering for the UNDPI for three months I was so engaged and interested in the UN work, that I invited my peers from youth networks to the UN House to learn more about UN.  This is how it all started.  Now, with the UN support, we have these regular debates with the heads of UN institutions.  We are motivated to learn more about UN values and what each of us can do to further promote them,” said Tigran Shadunts, former UNDPI intern, Director “Serund Pan-Armenian Youth Center”.
This initiative of youth organizations is a base to further strengthen cooperation between civil society and UN and it empowers youth to take more active part in joint events which are being planned to promote the World Population (11 July) and International Youth (12 August) Days.
Young activists from the “UN 4 You(th) - You(th) 4 UN” initiative are going to further discuss the UN agenda and work of UN Agencies, Funds and Programmes in Armenia with other representatives of the UN family in the country.
More about work of UN in Armenia is here:
General information about UN is here:
More information about the UNFPA in Armenia is here:
For viewing the photos, please click this link.