Youth from Gegharkunik region learns more about the UN
Over 30 high school students from the town of Sevan learned more about UN’s history, values and the decision-making process at one of traditional outreach lectures, organized by the UN Department of Public Information in the UN House in Yerevan.
These young people from four schools also discussed how they can be engaged in the UN work and were interested to learn more about UN projects which are implemented in their region.
Presentations of this kind are held on a regular basis throughout the year with the goal of educating the youth about the UN work in Armenia and further engage them in the UN activities.
“I am excited by the enthusiasm and the strong interest of students in the current issues of the UN and their clever questions, which made the debate open and interactive. This shows that they are not only interested in the UN work and want to contribute to development of their communities,” said Hasmik Sargsyan, the UNDPI Outreach Officer.
After the presentation, the students received various UN publications for their libraries.   The UNDPI also donated books for their schools’ library.
“The presentation was very helpful in getting to know more about the UN and its role in our country and motivated me to further explore the activities of the organization by reading these books and  I will also continue keeping up with the UN social media. I am eager to do something myself for my town by actively promoting the UN values,” said 17-year-old Armine, outreach lecture participant.
All the guests showed high appreciation for the delivered presentation and engaging discussion and willingness in future cooperation with the UN.
More information about UN in Armenia:
General information about the UN:
Information about the UN libraries:
You can view the photos of the event here.