GEF-UNIDO Cleantech Programme for SMEs: Fostering Clean Technology Innovation in Armenia
Clean technology entrepreneurs in Armenia will benefit from international support under the GEF-UNIDO Cleantech Programme for SMEs, presented at the meeting on June 21-st by Mark Draeck and Olga Gordiievska, representatives of Energy and Climate Change Branch at UNIDO HQs. The meeting was attended by the Head of UNIDO Operations in Armenia, Ms. Anahit Simonyan, as well as private sector representatives, who were encouraged and expressed their interest to establish cooperation for sustainable growth through innovative technologies.
Armenia Cleantech is funded by the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and implemented by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
The project aims at promoting innovations through clean energy technology as a means to trigger and support sustainable and competitive entrepreneurship.
First piloted in South Africa, the GEF-UNIDO Cleantech programme now has projects approved in India, Armenia, and Malaysia.
The GEF-UNIDO Cleantech Programme (Cleantech Armenia) for small businesses seeks to strengthen
national policy by promoting innovations in clean technologies through a cross-sectoral and multi-tiered approach with a view to build a sustainable “ecosystem” for innovative entrepreneurship in small businesses.
According to Mr. Draeck, the project will focus on fostering emerging clean technology start-ups in Armenia, enhancing engagement with the private sector, scaling up the momentum for sustainable development and strengthening the policy framework.
Cleantech Armenia employs a competition-based ecosystem approach to identify the most promising entrepreneurs across the country. A local business acceleration programme supports, promotes and “de-risks” the participating companies and connects them to potential investors, customers, and partners.
The project will establish a platform to support innovators and entrepreneurs through several channels, including training, mentoring, access to capital, and showcasing promising technology.
As the best Cleantech start-ups progress through the Cleantech Platform, they are continuously trained, mentored and assessed
An integral part of this project is the development of the institutional capacity of local implementing partners, which are entities focused on small businesses development, clean technology and innovations. Furthermore, this project seeks to reinforce, strengthen and connect existing in-country initiatives rather than duplicate existing activities.