Art Exhibition dedicated to the UN Decade for Deserts and Fight against Desertification was opened in UN House
An art exhibition, which commemorates the UN Decade for Deserts and Fight against Desertification, was inaugurated today at the UN House. More than 25 artworks of an Armenian artist Peto Poghosyan were presented to the UN staff and the art community at the opening ceremony.
The exhibition, entitled “City Variety” features watercolor paintings of Yerevan, Gyumri and Paris. Peto Poghosyan’s art attracted youth, artists, the international community, civil society activists, the media and the general public.
Armineh Haladjian, the Information Officer of the UN Department of Public Information in Armenia said: “Through Armenian art and its rich traditions we wish to attract public attraction to the issues in the UN global agenda. With this exhibition dedicated to the UN Decade for Deserts and Fight against Desertification, we are complementing the country’s efforts and the society’s demands to build and maintain environmentally sustainable cities in Armenia both as an urban setting and as a healthy habitat for generations to live in.”
Peto Poghosyan, the artist, commented: “I appreciate this opportunity to share my art with the public and to emphasize the crucial role which we, artists, play in the development of our society.”
The exhibition will be open to the public until 30 July, 2013 (except weekends) from 15:00 till 17:00.
The UN House doors are traditionally open to Armenian artists who use their creativity and talent to promote UN values: peace, sustainable development, healthy life style and protection of environment, respect to human rights and achievement of the Millennium Development Goals.
More information on the UN Decade for Deserts and Fights Against Desertification you can find here:
General information about UN:
UN Library: