UN and its Partners Commemorate World Humanitarian Day
Today around 40 children and youth participated in the commemoration of the World Humanitarian day organized at the Sevan Windsurfing Club by the UN Office in Armenia.
The goal of the event was to further inspire youth to be more active humanitarians. The UN representatives discussed with youth the UN work in humanitarian area, distributed relevant UN materials and awarded seven winners of the windsurfing competition with UN promotional products.
Every year on August 19th, the UN marks World Humanitarian Day in honour of aid workers who have lost their lives in the line of duty, including the dozens who have died this year. This year marks 10 years since the UN headquarters in Baghdad was bombed and 22 UN and aid workers were killed, including the then Special Representative of the Secretary-General to Iraq.
The UN Office in Armenia also commemorates their sacrifice and reaffirms its commitment to the life-saving work that humanitarians carry out around the world.
Ban Ki Moon, the UN Secretary-General, said: “This Day is an opportunity to celebrate the spirit that inspires humanitarian work. The World Humanitarian Day campaign is calling on people to answer a question: What do you think the world needs more of?  I urge people to go to and tell us what you think.  My word is “teamwork.”  In a time of global challenges, people and countries need to work together in common cause for peace, justice, dignity and development.  That is the humanitarian imperative of the UN.”
After the discussion, 12-year old Armine B. added: “I would like to help people who are in need, I will make our world better. I will work for the UN when I will grow up.”
The event at the Sevan lake was supported by the UN Resident Coordinator, UN Department of Public Information, UN Population Fund, UNICEF, UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs.  The UN Office in Armenia supported the management of the Club in their efforts to promote youth activism, healthy life style and environmental protection.
More information about the UN in Armenia:
Information about the World Humanitarian Day: