UN Armenia and the Public Administration Academy of the RA Strengthen Cooperation
Students of the Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia (PAARA) will have more opportunities to enrich their knowledge about the UN values, global agenda and UN work in Armenia as a result of the UN Corner opening and a Cooperation Agreement which was signed today between the Academy and the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI).
Opening of the UN Corner at the Academy was the first of the number of activities envisaged in the Agreement. Model UN Conference, observances of the UN days, outreach lectures and debates are among planned joint actions, which will enhance the dissemination of the UN values.
The UN multimedia materials which were provided for the newly-opened UN Corner will serve to further educate youth on the UN work.  The Academy will also use the UN Corner to organize UN-related cultural, educational, and other events.
Maria Dotsenko, the UNDPI Office Representative in Armenia, said: “The UN focuses on youth empowerment since youth is the driving force of any society. Students are active participants of many UN activities and our reliable partners in promotion of UN values: human rights, democratic governance, peace and security, sustainable human development. We are glad to support them to further improve their knowledge and get engaged in our activities.”
“We highly appreciate our cooperation with the UN. Our joint activities will allow students to contribute to the work of the UN, and to become better informed and active citizens of our country”, said Arsen Lokyan, Rector of the PAARA.
Before this, Cooperation Agreements were signed and UN Corners were opened in Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, Armenian State Pedagogical University, Armenian National Agrarian University, Armenian State University of Economics, Eurasia International University and European Regional Educational Academy. Yerevan State University, besides signing the agreement, also hosts one of the two UN Depositary Libraries in Armenia.
UN Depository Libraries in Armenia:
UNDPI Office in Armenia: