UN Office in Armenia and partners sum up the results of “Intellectual Property Rights and the Threats of Counterfeiting and Piracy” Contest
Today, on the World Intellectual Property Day, the results of the teachers’ training and schoolchildren’s contest on the topic of “Intellectual Property Rights and the Threats of Counterfeiting and Piracy” were summed up. 50 teachers and schoolchildren from 25 schools of Yerevan received certificates and awards. The training and the contest were organized by the United Nations Department of Public Information (UNDPI) Yerevan Office in cooperation with Yerevan Municipality and Association of Trademark Owners.
The project was launched this year on April 1 when 25 teachers of history and social science participated in the training organized in the UN House which was facilitated by Marine Fidanyan, expert on intellectual property law. In the course of the training Ararat Galoyan, the President of the Association of Trademark Owners, delivered a speech and shared his experience with the participants. During the following 20 days the teachers transferred knowledge they received to their students through separate seminars. The effectiveness of the training was assessed using a questionnaire prepared by Marine Fidanyan and Yerevan Municipality; as a result, one student from each school was announced as a winner.
The winners and the teachers participated in an award ceremony in the UN House Yerevan. During the ceremony Armineh Haladjian, UNDPI Officer-in-Charge, Gayane Soghomonyan, Head of the Department of Education of Yerevan Municipality Staff, and Marine Fidanyan, expert on intellectual property law, welcomed the participants. The awards were provided by “Manmar” publishing house and UNDPI Yerevan Office. At the end of the event the teachers and the students appreciated the efforts put in the project and once again voiced about their readiness to further apply the knowledge they acquired in the framework of the project.
Since 2000, the UN World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) marks April 26 as the World Intellectual Property Day. Member states organize various events related to this day. Armenia is a WIPO member since 1993 and implements all of its treaty obligations.
UNDPI Office in Armenia:
UN in Armenia: