International Youth Day 2014: Youth Expo, Youth Talks, and Performances in Yerevan English Park
Young people spoke about their successes and challenges at the event organized by RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, UNFPA, and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.
Today, around 200 young people gathered together at the Capital’s English Park to celebrate the International Youth Day. The event included a Youth Expo, Job Fair for young people looking for a career in ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Youth Talks, as well as performances by a well-known rock band The Beautified Project, and DJ Beatman. The celebration was organized by UNFPA Armenia Country Office, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Armenia, and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia (MSYA).
At the launch of the event, the MSYA Minister addressed the event with a special message voiced by Ms. Tamara Torosyan, Head of MSYA Department for Youth Policy. The Minister congratulated young participants and wished them strength and boundless energy, as well as assured that the Ministry was always ready to support them through its programs and activities.
During the Youth Expo, representatives of different formal or informal organizations and networks presented their work and achievements in relation to young people in Armenia. In addition, young people shared their thoughts and outstanding ideas about a variety of topics such as youth participation and supporting disadvantaged young people, in Youth Talks.
“Usually, on this Day, the emphasis is that youth is our future, however to make that future even possible, we, the elder generation, need to act today to empower youth to fulfill their potential”, said Ms. Tsovinar Harutyunyan, UNFPA Armenia Program Analyst.
As one of the event collaborators, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, noted, it pays special attention to youth permanently supporting well educated young people in their development and fulfillment in the labor market. In addition to that, the Bank offers its best to satisfy the needs of its young customers by offering a number of products specifically designed for them.
The celebrations concluded with emotional and energetic performances by The Beautified Project, popular Armenian rock band, and DJ Beatman.
In 1999, United Nations General Assembly recognized 12th of August as International Youth Day. In many countries throughout the world it is a day of celebration of the role of young women and men as essential partners of change, as well as an opportunity to raise awareness of the challenges and hardships facing the world’s youth. Across the world this day is to encourage both Member States and the general public to understand the needs of young people, to implement policies to help them overcome the challenges they face, and to help young people into the decision-making process.