Observing International Charity Day with Syrian-Armenians
The second exposition of the exhibition-sale titled "A Stop at Yerevan" - "Escale à Erevan" was launched in UN Armenia  to mark the International Day of Charity, 2 September. The exhibition featuring around 105 artworks, 57 of which are exhibited at the UN House, was organised by ‘’Aleppo’’ Compatriotic Charitable Organization mandated to assist vulnerable Syrian families in Armenia and Syria. The art pieces were donated by 30 French-Armenian, French, Syrian-Armenian and Local Armenian  painters and photographers. The exposition was an act of charity itself as the proceedings from the sales of the exhibits will go to “Host-a-Family” innovative housing project for displaced Syrian families in Armenia.
The artworks attracted the attention of art lovers, media representatives and general public.
In his welcome speech UN Resident Coordinator, Bradley Busetto said: “In recognition of the role of charity in alleviating human suffering, the UN designated the 5th of September to commemorate the death anniversary of Mother Theresa, whose life and good works for some of the poorest and most vulnerable inspired emulation across the world.’’ I welcome this important initiative by the “Aleppo” CCO that has mobilised local artists and those from the Diaspora around the noble cause of supporting Syrian-Armenian families’’, Mr. Busetto added.
UNHCR Representative Christoph Bierwirth greeted the guests, appreciating the great amount of work accomplished by its partner “Aleppo” CCO in the less than one year since its establishment. He also emphasised the importance of compassion and respect displaced Syrian-Armenians are in much need of and outlined the big input of Syrians to the host country, their skills and talents that enrich the Armenian society. Mr. Bierwirth also expressed his admiration for the art works and spoke about the role of art in peoples’ lives by quoting Pablo Picasso: ‘’Art is the lie that enables us to realise the truth."
Ms. Dzovig Magarian, the Deputy Representative of “Aleppo’’ CCO, thanked the guests and supporters, the UN family which expressed readiness to host and helped to organise the exhibition, in particular. She also extended her words of gratitude to the artists for their generosity, donation of 105 exhibits to the CCO as contribution to “Host-a-Family” housing project. The beautiful performance by “Old Band – Ethnic Group” folk band added flavor and cheer to the artistic atmosphere of the event.
The exhibition will be open for visitors till the end of September 2014.