Exhibition of unique collection of origami in UN Armenia Office - “Without turning into a butterfly autumn deepens for the dry leaf”
Today, at 11 a.m. a unique collection of origami exhibition was launched in the UN Armenia Office within the framework of Armenian-Japanese “Peace Lantern” Project. The event, enriched with a theatrical performance, was dedicated to the memory of the 1945 victims of the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.
This first origami exhibition in Armenia (open to the public until November 29) aimed at promoting the Armenian-Japanese relationship and its main objective is to raise public awareness about peace. Children, attendants of the National Centre of Aesthetics (NCA), aged 7-16 prepared these traditional Japanese origami art samples. Besides NCA the initiators of the beautiful exhibition/performance were Armenian Japanese Inter-cultural NGO, “Armenian Young Erudites” NGO and the UN Office.
In her welcoming speech the UN Resident Coordinator Ms. Consuelo Vidal said: “Exhibitions are an excellent vehicle for promoting peace and understanding between the nations. The children of Armenia, although thousand miles away, have sent their thoughts in images to share with their Japanese friends on devastating effects of 1945 nuclear attack on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. The amazing thing is that they need no translation. To my mind, by learning about other cultures and ways of life is a fine recipe for promoting universal peace and friendship – one of the core universal values promoted by the United Nations.”
This initiative of the children of National Centre of Aesthetics was called into life in 2005 when the tragic story of the little Japanese girl Sadako Sasaki reached the world. She was two years-old when the nuclear attack happened and as a consequence she was suffering with leukemia. She believed that if she will manage to craft 1,000 paper cranes she will be recovered. But her dream was left unrealized. At her 12th year she finished only 644 cranes and passed away. The Armenian children had fulfilled her dream and crafted 1,000 paper cranes and lanterns and sent them to the Peace Memorial Foundation in Japan. The unique action of Armenian children was highly appreciated by the Japanese people and international communities. Thus, Armenian children became not only painters and singers but also real Ambassadors of Peace.
As the chairman of the Armenian-Japanese inter-cultural NGO Karine Piliposyan said, the project is still in process, and has received the title of Peace Butterflies. It will have its continuation at the ceremony on August 6 in Hiroshima, on the territory of Peace Memorial Foundation where the statement of the Armenian children to Presidents of all countries will be announced.
The exhibits of this display are also for sale. The proceedings will go to the Japanese Fund to be distributed to survivors of the nuclear attack. Several other events such as round-table discussions and the cultural exchange of children of different nations are also planned.