UN Marks the 60th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
On 10 December 2008 the United Nations in Armenia, together with the RA Office of Human Rights Defender, the OSCE Office in Yerevan, the EC Delegation to Armenia and the Special Representative of the CoE Secretary-General to Armenia, marked the 60th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR).
Addressing the participants of the gathering, Ms. Consuelo Vidal, UN RC/UNDP RR said, “Sixty years ago, the world leaders committed to recognize that every person is born free and equal in dignity and rights. They recognized that all people have the right to be free, the right to life, to liberty and to security, to education, to have a job, the right to have a dignified life.”
Mr. Armen Harutyunyan, Human Rights Defender of Armenia in his speech stressed that the UDHR was adopted on a basis of consensus during a period of extreme political tensions. He also noted that education and culture are priorities for the Office of Human Rights Defender and expressed conviction that human rights are first of all a way of thinking and then only laws.
The Office of Human Rights Defender supported the publishing of “Kaleidoscope,” a book of Sergey Parajanov, a well known liberal intellectual and artist during the Soviet times. Each year, according to Mr. Armen Harutyunyan, the bearer of the most liberal values in Armenia will receive the book as an award on the occasion of International Human Rights Day. For this year the Ombudsman presented the award to Mr. Tigran Sargsyan, the Prime Minister of Armenia.
Expressing his gratitude for the award, the Prime Minister of Armenia said, “In the future the most important value will be the human intellect, which means freedom of thinking and an opportunity for education. In order to have a dignified life, human beings should be educated. An illiterate man cannot think about the necessity of freedoms and we cannot build a modern and prosperous country, if we do not have people for whom the rights are acknowledged necessities.”
As part of the events, the UN Communication Group in Armenia has prepared a photo exhibition. It includes photos from the UN Headquarters archive about the adoption of the Declaration and its history, worldwide photos on human rights. A special bulletin board is also among the exhibits which displays 30 artwork illustrating the 30 articles of the Universal Declaration. These were authored by Brazilian artist Octavio Roth 30 years ago, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of this Universal document. 48 other local pictures from Photo Agency "Photolur" and from the UNO/DPI Photo Archive illustrated "Civil and Political Rights" as well as "Economic, Social and Cultural Rights" in Armenia.
The celebrations concluded with a reception at the UN House with participation of the Prime Minister, ministers, government officials, representatives of diplomatic corps, civil society, media and the UN staff.