UN Office in Armenia marks World Day for Cultural Diversity
An art exhibition dedicated to the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development was opened today in the UN House. It is aimed at providing an opportunity to deepen the understanding of the values of cultural diversity and to learn to better “live together”.
The paintings and sculptures of the Armenian artist Gevorg Msheci, were exhibited. His art works have attracted the attention of youth, artistic community, authorities and civil society representatives, media and the general public.
Maria Dotsenko, UN Department of Public Information Representative said: “The UNDPI pays attention to promotion of cultural diversity and supports the country’s efforts aimed at guaranteeing that all persons have the right to express themselves and to disseminate their work freely and to participate in the cultural life.   Armenia, being located in the crossroads of ancient civilizations, has rich traditions of appreciation of cultural diversity.”
The painter, Gevorg Msheci added: “For more than ten years I have cooperated with the UNDPI and appreciate their support to the endorsement of Armenian art.  This support motivates and encourages me to promote through the art mutual understanding, tolerance and dialogue between people of different nations.”
The UN General Assembly proclaimed 21 May as the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and has welcomed the Universal Declaration on Cultural Diversity adopted by UNESCO in 2001 and the Action Plan for the implementation of this Declaration.   Armenia, among other UN Members States, participates in the implementation of this Action Plan.
The exhibition will be open to the public at the UN House until 31 May, 2011 on Mondays to Fridays from 12:00 till 15:00.