UN Supports Essay Competition on Water for Cities among School Children
18 school children, winners of the essays and other creative works competition received awards at the ceremony which was held within the framework of the World Water Day and World Water Decade 2005-2015.
The purpose of the competition was to educate youth and to promote efforts to fulfill international commitments made on water and water-related issues by 2015 by the UN Member States, including Armenia.  This is also youth’s contribution to the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals.
More than 157 schoolchildren participated in the essay and creative works competition under the slogan “Water for Cities” which was announced within the educational institutions of three regions of Armenia: Armavir, Lori and Shirak.
The competition was organized jointly by the companies LSN Utility Management
MVV decon, MVV Energie, AEG Service, KfW Development Bank with the support of Armavir, Lori and Shirak Governors’ offices and the UN Department of Public Information.
The Representative of UN Department of Public Information, Maria Dotsenko said: “It is crucial for young people to learn more about water resources and their preservation, so that they can contribute to the country’s efforts aimed at the protection of its beautiful nature.”
After  a welcoming address made by Garry Stout, General Contract Manager of Lori, Shirak, Nor Akunq Water and Sewerage Companies, an outreach lecture on UN history and its work in Armenia and a film screening  were held.
The World Water Day is marked annually as a means of focusing attention of the UN Member States on the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of freshwater resources. The years 2005 to 2015 were proclaimed by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Decade for Action “Water for Life”.