UN Office in Armenia Organizes an Art Exhibition to Mark World Environment Day
An art exhibition dedicated to the World Environment Day and the International Year of Forests was opened today in the UN House in Armenia. It is aimed at raising awareness about the environment and encouraging political attention and actions to protect and preserve it.
The tapestry collection by the Armenian artist Marina Mamyan, called “Armenian motives”, was exhibited. Her unique style of art work has attracted the attention of youth, artistic community, authorities and civil society representatives, media and the general public.
Dafina Gercheva, UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative said: “Armenia is a rich country in regards not only of its cultural diversity but also in regards of the diversity of its flora and fauna. I call on each of us to realize that it is our duty to preserve the forests and the nature of this beautiful country.”
The artist, Marina Mamyan added: “For several times I have cooperated with the UN office in Armenia and appreciate their support to the promotion of Armenian art.  This support motivates and encourages the artists to create more art works, promoting UN values: peace, tolerance and dialogue.”
The World Environment Day celebration began in 1972 and has grown to become the one of the main vehicles through which the UN Member States, including Armenia, stimulate worldwide awareness of the environment and encourages political attention and action. The theme of this Year World Environment Day is “Forests: Nature at Your Service”.
Forests cover one third of the earth’s land mass, performing vital functions and services around the world that enrich our planet  with possibilities.  In fact, 1.6 billion people depend on forests for their livelihoods.  They play a key role in our battle against climate change, releasing oxygen into the atmosphere while storing carbon dioxide.
The exhibition will be open to the public at the UN House until 17 June, 2011 on Mondays to Fridays from 12:00 till 15:00.