Trade Facilitation Issues Discussed at the SCIBM Workshop
Facilitation and development of regional and international trade is one of the key goals of the Integrated Border Management (IBM) concept. This objective can be achieved not only through the national inter-agency cooperation, but also through extensive bilateral and international partnership.
As an important step in this process, the EU funded and UNDP implemented “Supporting Integrated Border Management Systems in the South Caucasus” (SCIBM) programme will start a three-day Armenian-Georgian bilateral workshop on 13 June dedicated to the development of a Handbook on Trade Facilitation for border management agencies. This is another event in the framework of the SCIBM programme which aims at developing of manuals and procedures. The workshop will be facilitated by international experts from Latvia.
The objective of this bilateral workshop is to draw focus on the development of common basis for manuals and procedures related to trade facilitation. These manuals will provide officials working at the pilot border crossing point (BCP) with detailed information regarding the fulfillment of their everyday duties as well as will help them to settle problems they may face. The workshop will ensure a better understanding and improvement of inter-agency cooperation.
During this three-day forum, Armenian and Georgian participants will exchange information with international experts on European experience on trade facilitation measures, ways of their implementation and evaluation, as well as practical examples and solutions in the area of trade facilitation will be presented. As a result, they will be able to draft the table of content of the Trade Facilitation Handbook and establish mechanisms for coordination and enhanced inter-agency and international cooperation.