Events observing World Refugee Day in Armenia
The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Armenia, launched its 2011 World Refugee Day commemorations in partnership with the Armenian Volunteer Corps, Birthright Armenia and the Armenian UN Association with a march and a flash mob in downtown Yerevan.
On Sunday the 19th of June, curious onlookers on the bustling Mashtots Street and the picturesque Republic Square stopped to read banners and leaflets distributed to the crowd echoing the message of UNHCR’s Goodwill Ambassador, Angelina Jolie to do one thing and take action to alleviate the plight of refugees.
Having passed the large placard by the National Museum of Armenia, the march ended on the steps of the UN House in Yerevan and received an address from key speakers on the importance of taking action to protect the rights of refugees.
Monday’s 20 June flash mob started from three different locations descended upon Republic Square with great colour and gusto catching by surprise both locals and tourists alike who stopped to take note of flash mob and its 1 Campaign messages to take active part in responding to the needs of refugees.
These two key events mark the beginning of many World Refugee Day events throughout Armenia during 2011.