UN Food and Agriculture Organization and Ministry of Agriculture Mark World Food Day in Armenia
In the Armenian Farmers’ First International “ARMAGROFORUM” held today the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), and the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia marked the World Food Day by awarding FAO medals to representatives of the Armenian food and agriculture sector for their considerable contribution to the field. This year it coincides with the celebration of the “Armenian Agrarian Worker Day”.
FAO Representative in Armenia, Ms. Jutta Krause presented FAO medals to Gagik Mkrtchyan, Executive Director of the Armenian Technology Group (ATG), Edgar Tokhsants, Director of Syunik\'s State Veterinary and Phytosanitary Laboratory SNCO, Garnik Petrosyan, Seed breeding specialist, Jivan Aslanyan, Head of Shirak Agriculture Support Marz Center, Andranik Petrosyan, Head of the Foreign Relations and Marketing Department of MoA, and farmers Gevorg Gevorgyan, Markos Gharibyan, Vazgen Ohanyan as well as farmer Volodia Machkalyan in recognition of their considerable contribution to the field of agriculture.
In her speech delivered during the “ARMAGROFORUM” Ms. Jutta Krause said “I am proud to be able to look back today on a collaboration between the Republic of Armenia... Since becoming a Member Satet of FAO, Armenia has received FAO’s support through various development and emergency projects which aimed at increasing agricultural productivity and improving the country’s food security”.
FAO has been marking the World Food Day annually since 1980-ies, commemorating the date of the founding of FAO in 1945. “Food prices – from crisis to stability” has been chosen as this year’s World Food Day/Telefood 2011 theme to shed some light on a trend that is hurting the poor consumer, the small producer and agriculture in general. Food prices, which were stable for decades, have become increasingly volatile.
In his message to be delivered during this year’s World Food Day/Telefood 2011 celebration, FAO Director-General Jacques Diouf stresses that “If we are to seriously address the issue of world hunger, more effort has to be made to address the problem of food price fluctuations, particularly for those who spend most of their incomes on food, to ensure that they can return from the market with enough for their families to eat nutritiously”.
The main aims of the World Food Day are the encouragement of the national, bilateral, multilateral and non-governmental cooperation and efforts in increasing food production; strengthening the national and international solidarity in combating hunger, underfeeding and poverty; and drawing attention to the achievements of food and agricultural development.