UN4U Educational Outreach lectures for students
UNO/DPI Yerevan office organized several educational outreach lectures both for high-school and university students under the general title UN4U.
The interns translated the UN4U ppt presentation received from HQ which the Information Officer and Communications Assistant adapted adding local UN Office and MDG-related content.
Together with Armenian subtitled video films “The World in a Day – Behind the Scenes with the UN Secretary-General”, “It’s Your General Assembly”, “Make it Happen” and “Tell the World” the English version power-point presentation was complete for university students. One group of 35 students from Department of Political Science of the American University in Armenia visited the Office on November 16, while another group of 50 students from the Departments of Law and International Relations from the Russian-Armenian University in Yerevan were the UNO guests on November 24.
Two other groups of high-school students also visited the UN House from the City of Gyumri Specialized High-School of the State Institute of Economics on 27 October and on 10 November.  Together with the Armenian version of the presentation – animated films on Ozone Layer and Universal Declaration of Human Rights were screened. These students, around 100 in number, listened to the lecture and watched the films with great attention and interest.
Q & A sessions were the inseparable parts of these educational outreach as well as dissemination of UN publications and posters for each visitor. An overall 1,500 UN publications were disseminated. The Gyumri High-School was added to the list of “Friends of UN” while a special agreement was reached with the mentioned universities to continue the work with them in 2012.