E-mail: whoarm@euro.who.int
On April 2nd 2013 Dr Tatul Hakobyan has been appointed as Head of the WHO Country Office in Armenia.
Before this appointment for the last three years he contributed directly to WHO operations in the region in the capacity of chair of working group for assessment of country offices in European Region and as a staff member and experienced public health technical officer made his input in development of public health capacities and services in the region. Tatul has a long experience in the health system of Armenia in wide range of public, private, governmental, non-governmental and international organizations. For the period of 1998-2010 his outstanding career path paved from chief specialist to the position of Deputy Minister of Health (2002-2010) of the Republic of Armenia. As a public health expert he collaborated with a number of international organizations: in 2007-2010 he was the member of GAVI Alliance Board representing constituency of developing countries.
Graduated from Yerevan State Medical University in 1985, Tatul holds MBA and MPH degrees from American University of Armenia and qualifications with more focus on health policy and administration.