The Bibliobus brings UN publications and books to Stepanavan Central Library
Representatives of UN DPI office in Armenia and Armenian National Library jointly visited Stepanavan Central Library for donation of UN publications and books to the library. This joint initiative falls within the scope of events dedicated to the 20th Anniversary of UN presence in Armenia and celebration of “Yerevan as 2012 World Book Capital”.
The representative of UN DPI deposited the library with more than 300 copies of publications, handouts, posters and other information materials kindly provided to DPI by UN agencies, programs and funds present in Armenia. Among the stocks of distributed materials were also publications received from UN Headquarters. The National Library in its turn donated to the library various recent publications and books in Armenian.
Being the first Bibliobus visit to Stepanavan it was warmly welcomed by the library management, representatives of Local Administration, Director of Cultural Centre, journalists from local TV station, as well as community representatives.
In her welcome speech Head of the library thanked the visitors for donation and said: “It is the first time that we host representatives from UN and National Library since our re-establishment in 1996. This donation is extremely valuable for us since we are always in need of new publications. And we would very much appreciate if this cooperation becomes continuous and more enhanced providing us with an opportunity to have direct access to the latest news and materials published by UN in Armenian and English”.
Stepanavan Central library which is located in a separate and rather convenient building in the central part of Stepanavan has an important role in library service field for the northern areas of Lori region. Presently it has around 145,052 pieces of publications and provides services to more than 18 communities located around.