UN Office in Armenia supports children’s efforts to promote peace, tolerance and human rights
An art exhibition of the students of Sevada Art Studio, which promotes ideas of peace, tolerance and human rights and is dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the UN presence in Armenia, was opened today in the HayArt cultural centre.
Some 100 artworks of around 70 students were presented at the exhibition, which was organized by the Sevada Art Studio with support of the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI).   The opening of the art exhibition was organized in the framework of events dedicated to the 20 years of achievements of the UN in Armenia and Armenia’s membership to the UN.
Maria Dotsenko, UNDPI Representative said: “It is symbolic that children also contribute to the year-long celebration. Young people are our future, and the UN supports their creativity, initiative and input to the promotion of the UN values in Armenia.  I am confident that these children will grow up being more active members of their communities.”
“I would like to express my deepest gratitude to the UN Office in Armenia and to HayArt centre for this opportunity to present the works of our students. We dedicate this exhibition to the 20th anniversary of the UN activities in Armenia as an expression of our gratitude for the hard work of the UN in Armenia and its efforts aimed to improve the well-being of Armenian people,” said Samvel Sevada, the founder of the Sevada Art Studio.
Certificates of appreciation and UN publications prepared by the UNDPI were awarded to the participants of the exhibition.
Sevada Art Studio functions in Yerevan already more than eight years. Hundreds of children were given the opportunity to study arts and photography.
On 24 October 1945, sixty-seven years ago, the founding Charter of the UN entered into force. The UN Office in Armenia was opened in December 1992, after Armenia became a member of the United Nations in March 1992.