A workshop on efficient methods for potato moth control
A workshop was organized within the framework of the TCP/ARM/3401 “Support to the Government of Armenia in elaboration and implementation of IPM program for Potato moth and mole control” project implemented by Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN, in course of which the current status of the project implementation was presented, also a discussion was held on effective methods of moth and mole control. During the workshop the pests and diseases most widespread in the Republic were revealed through discussions with the aim to elaborate relevant IMP programs.
The event was attended by: RA Deputy Minister of Agriculture G. Petrosyan, Advisor to the Minister of Agriculture A. Harutyunyan, the Head of Phytosanitary Inspection of the State Service for Food Safety A. Nikoyan, lead specialists representing different organizations, farmers, other stakeholders.
The UN FAO was represented by: Assistant FAO Representative in Armenia Gayane Nasoyan, Plant Production and Protection Officer Avetik Nersisyan, Plant Production and Protection Junior Technical Officer Andrea Veres.
The Deputy Minister G. Petrosyan made the opening speech. He welcomed the guests and participants on behalf of the Ministry, mentioning that the field of plant protection is one of the most important and priority areas under the supervision of the Ministry. He hoped that active practical discussions will be held during the workshop and the suggestions made will help to further improve the measures carried out in this field.
Mr. A. Nersisyan presented the functions of the Food and Agriculture Organization in general and in the field of plant protection in particular. A. Veres addressed the international experience in regard to Integrated Pest Management and presented best practices in that field. She also introduced the principles of IPM.
Other important topics such as the state of plant protection in Armenia and the activities of the Phytosanitary Inspectorate in RA were also discussed during the workshop.
Group works were organized, discussions were held on presented topics.
At the end of the workshop the results of working group discussions were summarized and expected further steps, suggestions, and needs were highlighted and documented.