Human Rights Retreat with Journalists
The United Nations human rights mandate, machinery, complaint procedures, charter and treaty-based bodies, issues related to the rights of the child, women and refugees  were discussed during a Human Rights retreat organized by the UN Armenia Communication Group in the beautiful resort city of Dilijan. The UN Corner located in the Knowledge for Development Center of the Central Bank of Armenia hosted the UN Armenia staff and around 22 journalists from leading media outlets of the country.
This retreat was organized within the framework of the events commemorating the UN Day during which the invited journalists got a unique chance to get first-hand information on UN and  Human Rights from the respective officials and address their questions to them. Presentations by DPI Officer-in-Charge, UNDP Project Coordinator,  Senior Advisor to the UN Resident Coordinator gave theoretical information about the issue, while the briefings by UNICEF, UNHCR and UNFPA representatives with interactive discussions filled the agenda of the day.
The journalists also received a set of newly published UN books, reports and materials relevant to the topic.
The main goal of the retreat was to prepare and brief this group of journalists who have lengthy experience of collaboration with the UN Armenia agencies and funds, before the upcoming journalism award to be summarized in December this year.
The day was finalized with a visit-tour to the newly launched International School of Dilijan (UWC) .
Both the UN staff and journalists promised to further cooperate with one another to reach wider audiences of the population about the mandate and values of this global Organization.