“Feeding the world, caring for the earth”- World Food Day was celebrated by the Ministry of Agriculture together with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO)
Every year on World Food Day, 16 October, FAO and its member countries commemorate the founding of FAO in 1945. The year 2014 was designated by the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr Ban Ki-Moon, as the International Year of Family Farming. This theme was chosen with FAO’s support, to raise the profile of family farming and smallholder farmers. It focuses world attention on the significant role of family farming in eradicating hunger and poverty, providing food security and nutrition, improving livelihoods, managing natural resources, protecting the environment, and achieving sustainable development, particularly in rural areas.
This year upon the request of the RA Ministry of Agriculture FAO assisted in celebration of the International Year of Family Farming in the country linked to the World Food Day.
16 October 2014 – FAO Deputy Regional Representative for Europe and Central Asia and FAO Representative for Armenia Tony Alonzi participated in the International Scientific Conference on “Foo
“Feeding the world, caring for the earth”- World Food Day was celebrated by the Ministry of Agriculture together with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO).
d safety and food security issues in Armenia” organized by the Armenian National Agrarian University. In recognition of long standing cooperation of the Food and Agriculture Organization of UN with the Armenian National Agrarian University Mr. Tony Alonzi on behalf of FAO Armenia was gratified and awarded with a gold medal.
17 October 2014 – ArmProdExpo 2014 and Family Farming Exhibition was opened. It is Armenia\'s largest exhibition dedicated to the development of agriculture and agricultural products processing. Representatives of small and medium-sized businesses, whose products have already attracted the domestic market, were participating in the expo. The exhibition was considered to be one of the major events of the year that brought together leading food and beverage companies, suppliers and distributors. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan attended the opening of the exhibition.
18 October 2014 – FAO Representative Mr. Alonzi participated in the Armenian Farmers’ Agroforum Conference. In his speech delivered during the event Mr. Alonzi said: \'\'The timing of this Conference could not have been more appropriate, since on Friday, 16 October, we celebrated World Food Day, and the theme of World Food Day this year is Family Farming – Feeding the World.  He also mentioned that since becoming a Member Nation of FAO on 8 November 1993, Armenia has received FAO’s support through various development and emergency projects aiming at increasing agricultural productivity and improving the country’s food security. \'\'We look forward to continuing working together with our partners on this challenging agenda and in the meantime, today, the Ministry of Agriculture together with FAO and with your participation, celebrate the 2014 International Year of Family Farming and the World Food Day 2014.” summarized Mr. Alonzi.
During the event FAO Armenia was awarded a Certificate of Appreciation on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of establishment of the FAO Representation Office in Armenia and in recognition of the excellent collaboration over the years.