UNFPA Armenia celebrates 2008 World Population Day
World Population Day was first marked on 11 July 1990. Since then, it is celebrated every year in more than 90 countries. Today UNFPA Armenia opened “My Happy Family” photo exhibition to celebrate the World Population Day in the UN Armenia office.
This year, on the threshold of the World Population Day celebration a special photo contest was announced by UNFPA Armenia to collect works of the interested families for the thematic photo exhibition entitled “My Happy Family”.
Today, as a round up of the contest, photo exhibition was opened at the UN Armenia Hall to demonstrate how the family happiness is pursued and expressed by the participants through the art of photography and thematic stories. The photo exhibition has free access and can be attended by all interested individuals before July 18th, 6:00 p.m.
The theme of this year’s World Population Day is “It’s a right, let’s make it real”, a slogan which reflects on the basic right of individuals to determine freely and responsibly on the number and spacing of the children in family. This right has been embedded in a number of fundamental international documents including: ICPD Programme of Action, which focuses on the responsibility of the States in taking all appropriate measures to ensure, on a basis of equality of men and women, universal access to health-care services, and, The UN Millennium Development Goals (MDG): Goal 3 – Promote Gender Equality and Empower Women; Goal 4 – Reduce Child Mortality; Goal 5 - Improve Maternal Health.
As international experience indicates:
• Maternal death and disability could be reduced dramatically if every woman had access to health services throughout her life, especially during pregnancy and childbirth, up to reducing maternal deaths by a third, and child deaths by as much as 20%;
• About 90 per cent of abortion-related deaths and disabilities worldwide could be avoided if couples wishing to avoid or postpone pregnancy had access to effective contraception;
• When a woman can decide about number and spacing of children in her family, she can plan the rest of her life. She can become educated; she can have a job, maintain a job and become competitive professional;
• Sharing responsibility about the family’s future by means of being responsible in the reproductive issues, parents can plan ahead and devote more of their resources to the education and health of each child. This can reduce poverty and hunger for all members of a household, and benefit families, communities and nations.
Following theme of the day, the event commenced with the welcoming speech of UN RC/UNFPA RR Ms. Consuelo Vidal Bruce who stressed the importance of the roles international donor community and the State play in the field of providing equal access for men and women to all appropriate health-care services, including reproductive health in Armenia.