UNDAF 2010-2014 Formulation Process Has Started
A workshop for the formulation of the 2010-2014 United Nations Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF) for Armenia started at Congress Hotel in Yerevan. During this two and a half day event the representatives of thirty UN affiliated organizations, Agencies, Funds and Programmes in Armenia, government institutions and NGOs will develop mechanisms to support the national development priorities during the next five year cycle.
Ms. Consuelo Vidal, UN RC/UNDP RR in her opening speech stated that the UN is mandated to respond to national development priorities and support national capacities. She also noted that through its own achievements, Armenia is very well positioned to reach many of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) by 2015, and to fulfill its commitments in this regard as an active and responsible member of the international community. At the same time she proposed the UN system to concentrate its work in the country during the next UNDAF cycle in support of the areas where it will be difficult for Armenia to achieve the MDGs.
In his opening remarks Mr. Tigran Sargsyan, Prime Minister of Armenia praised the work of the UN system in Armenia, aimed at supporting the government and national development priorities, such as social integration initiatives, eradication of poverty, reduction of regional disparities, etc. He expressed confidence that the findings of the forum, as part of next UNDAF cycle, will foster socio-economic development in Armenia and further promote good governance and protection of human rights in the country.