AUNA nominated “UNA of the Month”
The UN DPI partner NGO Armenian UN Association (AUNA) has been nominated “UNA of the Month” by World Federation of UNAs (WFUNA) for October 2008. This was after AUNA delegation participated in Korea to the WFUNA Asia and Pacific Regional Model UN where they had managed to impress everybody.
Nearly 300 university students from 20 member countries of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) met from 21-25 July in Incheon, Republic of Korea to take part in this Regional Model UN Conference. The theme of the conference was “Achieving the Millennium Development Goals by 2015: Proactive Approaches beyond Conventional Wisdom”. A five-member delegation of AUNA with support of UN DPI Armenia and Department for International Development of the British Embassy, had a very successful participation and was warmly welcomed by all the participants of the Conference and succeeded in creation of new relations which helped to prepare a ground for further collaboration with different UNAs.
Another Model UN that AUNA organized in partnership with Youth Centre of Shirak region based in Gyumri was on 10 August this year. UN DPI supported this initiative. Nearly 30 University-level students from different Universities of Gyumri and active members of youth NGOs participated in the Model UN Conference dedicated to the International Youth Day. A Security Council meeting was simulated with the theme “Self-Determination of Kosovo” where the issue of peacekeeping was actively discussed. This fit well to the global commemoration of “60th Anniversary of UN Peacekeeping”.