World Food Day marked jointly by the Ministry of Agriculture and UN Office
On October 21, 2008, in the conference hall of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia a ceremony was held on the occasion of World Food Day. About 35-40 people from the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia, UN Agencies, NGOs, agriculture related organizations, international organizations performing agriculture related activities in the country, representatives of mass media and main TV channels as well as Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) representation and projects staffs were participating in the event.
Minister for Agriculture Mr. Aramayis Grigoryan opened the World Food Day ceremony. He mentioned that each year on 16 October the FAO celebrates World Food Day in commemoration of its founding on that day in 1945. Mr. Grigoryan presented the main objectives of FAO and its fields of cooperation with the Government of Armenia as well as the World Food Day 2008 theme - "World Food Security: the Challenges of Climate Change and Bioenergy" to the participants of the ceremony. He also thanked the FAO for the successful and efficient cooperation between the Ministry of Agriculture and FAO.
Mr. Avetik Nersisyan, Assistant FAO representative, read the message of the FAO Director-General for World Food Day to the guests of the occasion. He then on behalf of FAO Representative in Armenia awarded the World Food Day 2008 medals to Deputy Minister for Agriculture Mr. Samvel Galstyan, farmer (involved in grapes & fruits production) Sargis Mirzoyan, seed producer Gagik Khachatryan, farmer (involved in vegetables and wheat production) Gagik Hovhanisyan, Manager of “Arzni” poultry-pig production farm Marat Djanvelyan, Director of cannery Sergo Karapetyan for their considerable inputs in the development of Armenian agriculture.
The medal awarding ceremony was followed by a reception organized for the guests.
During the week the trees were planted in the front yard of the Ararat marz Kharberd Community Orphanage House as well as the orphans of the house were provided with necessary stationery.