UN Day Celebrated in Armenia
On 24 October 2008 the United Nations in Armenia celebrated the UN Day. This year the 63rd anniversary of our Organization - the United Nations is marked. The official events started with raising of the UN flag in front of the UN building in Yerevan.
Ms. Consuelo Vidal, UN RC / UNDP RR conveyed to the colleagues and representatives of mass media the message of Ban Ki-moon, the UN Secretary-General on this occasion. “This is a crucial year in the life of our United Nations. We have just passed the midpoint in the struggle to reach the Millennium Development Goals - our common vision for building a better world in the 21st century. We can see more clearly than ever that the threats of the 21st century spare no one. Climate change, the spread of disease and deadly weapons, and the scourge of terrorism all cross borders. If we want to advance the global common good, we must secure global public goods,” the message said. The UN Secretary-General further stated in his message that “partnership is the way of the future” and he called on the member-states of the UN “to deliver results for a safer, healthier, more prosperous world.”
Afterwards, in leadership with the UN RC/UNDP RR, the heads of UN Agencies, Funds and Programs in Armenia presented at a joint press conference their latest achievements and activities. In her introduction speech Ms. Consuelo Vidal, UN RC/UNDP RR said that “the United Nations family in Armenia, comprised of 11 different Agencies, Funds and Programs, provides Armenia with the opportunity of benefiting from the UN support for its own development.” She further noted that “the UN and its family of organizations work in Armenia to support national efforts to develop and support national capacities too, among other, reduce poverty, promote respect for human rights, which are at the heart of the UN Charter, protect the environment and fight diseases.”
During the press conference the second updated and newly designed version of the UN Armenia website ( was launched. It will serve as a useful information tool for the representatives of mass media and the public, in general as well as an education tool for the youth.
The celebrations on the UN Day concluded with a reception in honor of the UN Agencies, their national counterparts and staff. Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan, representatives of diplomatic corps, civil society and other high ranked officials joined the UN staff in their celebrations.