Rural Women from 47 Communities in UN DPI Office
On 28 October Department of Public Information hosted 47 rural women from different regions of Armenia, women community leaders among them who have recently won during the elections of local self-government bodies. These women were the beneficiaries and participants of the “Democracy Today” NGO’s “Rural Women’s Leadership Project”.
The event was a good opportunity to commemorate the first UN Observance of International Day of Rural Women. DPI Officer-in-Charge Armine Halajyan welcomed the guest women with a brief opening speech, congratulated them with the first observance day of rural women and read passages from the Secretary-General’s message issued for the day. She explained that by announcing such a day the UN urges Member States to collaborate with the agencies of the United Nations and civil society, to undertake measures to improve the situation of rural women, in their national, regional and global development strategies.
The Chair of the NGO “Democracy Today” Gulnara Shahinyan told about the activities of the NGO that fully complies with the measures mentioned above and assists women in remote 48 communities of Armenia to pursue their political and socio-economic empowerment, supports their full and equal participation in decision-making at all levels, addresses their specific health needs, increases employment opportunities for rural women and develops their leadership skills. She also informed that a “Democracy Today” project aimed at creating livelihoods in rural areas selected 150 women who received small grants to establish their livelihoods. Another group of women and their women mayors of the villages identified 10 project – one in each of the 10 village communities. The projects are renovation of a room for women’s meetings, children’s library, play ground, village community centre. The project activities served to enhance women’s leadership in the villages and raise women’s role in village management. UN DPI agreed to cooperate with “Democracy Today” to further assist the enrichment of library funds in these village communities and also to assist the rural youth in raising awareness about the goals and principles of United Nations, about human rights and youth empowerment.
Several of the women community leaders took the floor too and shared with the audience in the UN Conference Hall their experiences in leading their communities and told their success stories. After getting acquainted with the UN Reference Library, DPI presented the rural women with UN publications, posters and other promotional materials.