World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development marked
In the frame of the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development a range of activities have been carried out by the Implementing Partner of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Armenia, Future is Yours Charitable Social NGO, under the initiative and with the financial support of UNHCR.
Beginning 1 April 2009, up to the day of the festival on Friday, 22 May 2009, a group of about 100 persons - refugees of different ethnicity, representatives of national minorities, foreign and local citizens (of all ages, men and women, grandparents and grandchildren, schoolchildren and students), as well as representatives of diplomatic missions, accredited to the Republic of Armenia got together for enlightenment and dialogue on different countries\' history and values, culture and traditions, customs and games, peculiarities and diversities, advantages and challenges.
One should have seen the pride and enthusiasm with which the representatives of different nationalities, in their traditional costumes, described their home countries through film demonstration, dances, songs and poems, national cuisine, and Q&A sessions, all this in a warm and lively atmosphere, through natural, relaxed and interactive dialogue and discussion.
There have been parades of nationalities, celebrations of days of Armenia, Georgia, Russia, Poland, Belarus, Ukraine, Estonia, Romania, Greece, USA, Israel, Brazil, Syria, Iran, India, Yezidi community, refugees from Azerbaijan and Iraq.
On Friday, 22 May the gala event was held in Erebuni Plaza Hotel. The participants of the event enjoyed the cuisine of different countries, dances, songs and poetry performed by representatives of different nationalities. There was also an exhibition of art works handmade by talented youth. The money gathered from the sale of these beautiful items will benefit vulnerable refugee families in Armenia.
At the end of the festival, a big cake with different countries’ flags on it, symbolizing Cultural Diversity, was served to the guests, under the sound of classic music and fireworks.