The UN in Armenia Supports the Government in Tracking National Human Development Indicators
On 1-5 June 2009 UNICEF, UNDP and UNFPA, together with RoA National Statistical Service (NSS), are organizing a training on DevInfo Database administration for civil servants and experts from the NSS and various ministries and government institutions at Erebuni Plaza Business Center.
During the five day training course, the participants will have an opportunity to enrich their knowledge on DevInfo database system, a user-friendly software application, which harnesses the power of advanced information technology to compile and disseminate information on human development.
The vision that DevInfo supports is a one when common database standards are used for tracking demand-driven national human development indicators to sustain good governance around the agenda of achieving the MDGs and national development goals.
The participants of the training were welcomed by Stepan Mnatsakanyan, Head of RoA National Statistical Service, Consuelo Vidal, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative and Laylee Moshiri, UNICEF Representative.
Addressing the participants, Consuelo Vidal, UN RC/UNDP RR, said, “DevInfo is designed to facilitate ownership by national authorities. There was a need to adapt the database system to Armenian reality and the United Nations in Armenia supported the Ministry of Finance and Economy to develop ArmeniaInfo, an adaptation of DevInfo, through signing a joint programme agreement aimed at enhancing the capacity of government partners in roll-out of ArmeniaInfo at the national and regional levels for tracking, monitoring and reporting progress on MDGs and implementation of Sustainable Development Program (PRSP).
She expressed conviction that this training will be another opportunity to receive the necessary knowledge and skills to successfully integrate the technology into the internal infrastructure of the government, which will result in full institutionalization of the system.
“The use of data for evidence and decision making is extremely important and DevInfo will precisely facilitate the analysis of available data for this purpose,” said Laylee Moshiri, UNICEF Representative in Armenia.
She also informed that already a number of individuals from various ministries and marzpetarans (offices of regional governors) have undergone some form of training on ArmeniaInfo. “There has also been a good experience in the use of ArmeniaInfo by the marzpetaran authorities in the region of Gegharkunik for monitoring their development indicators, and this is a very encouraging development, and we hope it would be expanded to other regions with the support of the Ministry of Territorial Administration,” added the UNICEF Representative.
DevInfo supports the reform of development planning policies and helps the planners to address disparities and target the most vulnerable sections of society. The system is being used to monitor comprehensive plans for sustainable development, including poverty reduction strategies, health, nutrition, environmental, and education plans.