Joint UNHCR/Council of Europe and RA Judicial School Seminar on International Refugee Law for Judges
Within the bilateral activities of the Council of Europe (CoE) in the field of human rights, in cooperation with the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Yerevan, on 15 and 16 September 2009 a joint CoE-UNHCR two-day seminar on International Refugee Law for judges was organized in Yerevan in close coordination with the Judicial School of the Republic of Armenia.
UNHCR and CoE experts presented to and discussed with 80 judges of different Courts of the Republic of Armenia (RA) the interpretation of Article 1 of the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, which as such is incorporated in the RA Law on Refugees and Asylum; positive and negative obligations under the European Convention on Human Rights and Refugee Law; asylum seekers and the European Convention on Human Rights: the Protection from Torture and Ill-Treatment and the Respect for Family Life; and the contribution of a judicial system to the protection of refugees, including precedents in European practice, with references to the cases dealt with by the European Court on Human Rights.
The adoption of the new Law on Refugees and Asylum in December 2008 significantly enhanced the capacity of the Republic of Armenia in managing refugee protection and assistance and promoting durable solutions for refugees. The joint CoE-UNHCR seminar for judges allowed for an important exchange of information and experiences, and contributed to a further strengthening of the asylum system in Armenia.