Armenian Delegation Participated in Global Model United Nations Conference
A nine-member Armenian delegation participated in a first annual Global Model United Nations conference “The Millennium Developments Goals - Lifting the Bottom Billion out of Poverty” which was held in Geneva, Switzerland from 2 to 7 August.
The students from different Yerevan universities were among 700 best students from the national Model UN programs representing 60 countries. The event was organized by the UN Department of Public Information in cooperation with the World Federation of UN Associations (WFUNA).
Model UN conferences are simulations of United Nations forums, such as the General Assembly and its Main Committees and the Security Council.   During the conferences, the students take on the roles of diplomats, debating international issues, and drafting and adopting resolutions.  Model UN conferences are well established around the world.  An estimated half million from primary school to university in more than 70 countries participate in Model UN conferences every year.
“Youth represent a top priority for the United Nations and, I am convinced, this youth gathering was an excellent opportunity for you to develop your leadership and communications skills that you will use throughout your lives, and why not as part of the UN family”, said Resident Coordinator of UN Armenia Office Ms. Consuelo Vidal during a press conference today.
“We have learned more about how the UN functions and got a unique opportunity to talk to many UN officials. The UN DPI also provided training materials and online tools that allowed us to collaborate using new communication technologies,” said Aram Voskanyan from the Yerevan State University, head of the Armenian delegation in the Global Model UN, deputy president of the Armenian UN Association.
The Armenian delegation was also supported by the President of Armenia, Civil Aviation Department of the Government of Armenia, the UNO/DPI Yerevan office and by the Armenian UN Association.
Since 2000 the UN office in Armenia supports Model UN Conferences in cooperation with authorities, civil society organizations and education institutions.