Peace is a prerequisite for development, democracy-building and economic growth
A group of civil society organizations led by Armenian Association of Women with University Education gathered today in the United Nations Armenia Office for a round table discussion to commemorate the International Day of Peace.
Since 2002 September 21 – the International Day of Peace is observed as a day of global ceasefire and non-violence. “It is a time to reflect on the horror and cost of war, and on our duty to resolve disputes peacefully,” says the UN Secretary-General in his special message issued for the day. This year the Secretary-General is calling on governments and citizens to focus on nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation and that is why he has launched the “WeMustDisarm” campaign.
“Disarmament and non-proliferation will make the world safer for our future generations because the resources it will free up could be used for other global challenges, such as poverty reduction, global food security, climate change and others,” said Resident Coordinator of UN Armenia Office Ms. Consuelo Vidal.
During the round-table discussion the participants also reiterated that PEACE is the only prerequisite for development, democracy-building and economic growth.