The issues of copyright were discussed at the UN Office in Armenia
Today the government, law enforcement, civil society and international community representatives discussed the issues of patents, copyright, trademarks and designs during the round table discussion held at the UN Office.
The event was organized by the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI) jointly with the “Armauthor” NGO. It was dedicated to the World Book and Copyright (April 23), and World Intellectual Property days (April 26).
UN Department of Public Information Representative, Maria Dotsenko said: “As we all know copyright and related rights protect the rights of authors, performers, producers and broadcasters, and contribute to the cultural and economic development of nations. Despite the country’s efforts to properly implement the legislation in this area, there are a lot of problems in this aspect. I am sure the discussions today will help you to find some solutions”.
Susanna Nersisyan, Director General of NGO “Armauthor” mentioned: “There is a high level of piracy in Armenia, which affects not only the economic situation but also the international status of the country. There are a lot of illegal carriers such as DVDs, CDs and other new technologies in the market. From one side this helps the authors to disseminate their works of art, but from the other side the illegal carriers are being widely spread within the country and it becomes hard to protect the rights of the authors.”
April 23 was proclaimed as World Book and Copyright day by UNESCO\'s General Conference, held in Paris in 1995, to pay a world-wide tribute to books and authors on this date, encouraging everyone, and in particular young people, to discover the pleasure of reading and gain a renewed respect for the irreplaceable contributions of those who have furthered the social and cultural progress of humanity.
Many people still view the intellectual property as a business or legal concepts with little relevance to their own lives. To address this gap, the Member States of the World Intellectual Property Organization decided in 2000 to designate an annual World Intellectual Property Day. They chose April 26, the date on which the Convention establishing WIPO originally entered into force in 1970. This year the theme of the day is "Designing the Future". Design touches every aspect of human creativity. It shapes the things we appreciate from traditional crafts to consumer electronics; from buildings and bicycles to fashion and furniture. Design has been called “intelligence made visible”.