UN Armenia at “Day of Career and Information”
The UN Office in Armenia participated in the “Day of Career and Information” organized on 20 May by the Yerevan State Linguistic University.
The event was hosted by the University for the second year. The expo gathered about 50 organizations, including representatives from ministries, NGOs, tourism agencies, hotels etc. The participants of the event were introduced with various job and internship positions, educational and voluntary programmes. The event aims at providing the students and alumnus with information on their future career at different organizations of Armenia.
The UN Armenia family was present at the expo with lots of information, books, print materials, and different leaflets on UN work and UN activities in Armenia. The young participants of the event were very much interested in the UN Armenia mandates, projects, career and volunteer opportunities UN can provide. UNCG members and students interning with UN agencies were present at the UN booth to reply to the multiple questions and to disseminate the available publications.