Representatives from United Nations agencies, government and civil society organizations from Armenia, Georgia and Kyrgyzstan are taking part in a two-day workshop on rapid needs assessments in disaster response.
The United Nations Secretary-General's Message for 100-Day Countdown To International Day
Of Peace (21 September 2013).
2013-06-11 | News
The UN Corners were launched at the library of Ijevan branch of the Yerevan State University, “Knowledge for Development” Dilijan Center of the Central Bank of Armenia and the Stepanavan Central Library.  They were opened with the support of the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI) in Armenia.
2013-06-08 | News
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the RA Ministry of Agriculture opened a pilot farmers market in Kentron administrative district of Yerevan. Representatives of the FAO, RA Ministry of Agriculture, Yerevan municipality and other stakeholders participated in the opening of the farmers’ market in Yerevan.
2013-06-05 | News
Today students, university professors, authorities and journalists learned more about the important role of the Russian Language as one of the official languages at the UN during the observation of the Russian Language Day.
2013-05-28 | News
Armenia’s record on children’s rights will face scrutiny by the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC) beginning Wednesday 29 May.
This year’s International Day of Peacekeepers is an opportunity to raise awareness about new developments in the field while honouring those who lost their lives over the past year serving under the blue flag.
2013-05-27 | News
Workshop on “Conservation and sustainable use of apricot genetic resources” was organized under the “Apricot Genetic Resources Conservation and Utilization” project implemented by the Government of the Republic of Armenia and Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN.
2013-05-24 | News
The second meeting of “UN 4 You(th) - You(th) 4 UN” Initiative with United Nations Population Fund was held at UN Armenia.
2013-05-22 | News
As the international community strives to accelerate its efforts to achieve the Millennium Development Goals and define a post-2015 agenda, water and biodiversity are important streams in the discussion.
2013-05-17 | News
The Secretary-General's message to the International Forum on the International Day against Homophobia and Transphobia that kicked off in The Hague, on 16 May 2013 and was delivered by Navi Pillay, The United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.
2013-05-15 | News
UN Secretary-General's Message on the International Day of Families -- “Advancing Social Integration and Intergenerational Solidarity”
2013-05-08 | News
Each year, nearly 1.3 million people die, and as many as 50 million are injured, in road traffic accidents. More than a quarter million killed are pedestrians.
2013-05-07 | News
Photo exhibition "International Cultural Dialogue" which commemorates the World Intellectual Property Day and the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development, was inaugurated today at the UN House in Armenia.