previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13 |14 |15 |16 |17 |18 |19 |20 |21 |22 |23 |24 |25 |26 |27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2012-12-19 | News
Within the framework of UN FAO “Support for Abattoir Development Project in Armenia”, the Public Private Partnership Agreements have been signed between the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia and below indicated five Private Companies for the establishment of modern slaughterhouses in the following regions of Armenia:
2012-12-18 | News
Opening of the UN Corner at the University’s library today was the first of a many activities agreed in the Plan. Observance of the UN days, visits to the FAO’s project sites, outreach lectures and debates, internship opportunities are among planned joint activities, which will enhance the dissemination of the UN values.
2012-12-13 | News
Today students, university professors and journalists celebrated the Arabic Language Day at the UN and spoke about its role as one of the UN official languages and its contribution to the promotion of UN values and diversity at the event organized jointly by the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI) and Yerevan State University, Department of Oriental Studies, Chair of Arabic Language.
2012-12-12 | News
A Human Rights Day traditional Rock Concert was held at the Abelyan Dramatic Theatre in the city of Vanadzor on 11 December 2012. Four Armenian rock bands Dogma, Bambir, Vordan Karmir and Lav Eli performed.
2012-12-10 | News
International Human Right Film Festival, debate on human rights and rock concert were the culmination of a campaign, which marks the Human Rights Day, giving an opportunity for Armenian youth to increase their knowledge on human rights.
Everyone has the right to be heard and to shape the decisions that affect their community.  This right is enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and fully integrated in international law, especially in article 25 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights.
2012-12-07 | News
UNICEF Armenia Office expressed its concern today with insufficient budget allocations made in the 2013 budget law forhealth, education and social protection sectorsthat may restrict access of children to essential social services and further exacerbate child poverty in the country.
2012-12-05 | News
As we celebrate the impact of volunteers on our world, let us remember the many places they are needed: in war zones and classrooms, in hospitals and homes – wherever struggling people seek a helping hand.
2012-12-03 | News
This year’s Paralympic Games were a reminder of the immense potential of persons with disabilities to soar and to inspire. One girl wrote to a Paralympic gold-medal champion, “Watching as you overcome the difficulties of life, reaching for new victories and new heights in sports, I derive strength and inspiration.”
UNHCR Armenia marked the World AIDS Day with refugees of the Nor Nork Dormitory on 3 December 2012, Monday, in the building of the Nor Nork Dormitory.
2012-12-01 | News
The Millennium Development Goal for HIV/AIDS is clear: to halt and begin to reverse the epidemic by 2015. Thanks to the determined efforts of governments and civil society, success is in sight.
2012-11-30 | News
New data for 2011 show that more than 121 000 new HIV cases were reported in the WHO European Region, including more than 28 000 in the European Union and the European Economic Area.
Within the framework of the technical cooperation project “Afforestation and Reforestation in the Republic of Armenia” implemented in cooperation with the “Hayantar” State Non Commercial Organization of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia a final Project workshop was organized in Tsaghkadzor and Hrazdan.
2012-11-29 | News
It has been 65 years since the United Nations General Assembly adopted resolution 181, proposing the partition of the mandate territory into two States.  Achieving the two-State solution, to which both Israel and the Palestinians have committed, is long overdue.
2012-11-25 | News
Millions of women and girls around the world are assaulted, beaten, raped, mutilated or even murdered in what constitutes appalling violations of their human rights.