previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14 |15 |16 |17 |18 |19 |20 |21 |22 |23 |24 |25 |26 |27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2012-11-22 | News
An art exhibition of the students of Sevada Art Studio, which promotes ideas of peace, tolerance and human rights and is dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the UN presence in Armenia, was opened today in the HayArt cultural centre.
2012-11-20 | News
Antibiotics kill bacteria, not viruses. Viruses, which are not affected by antibiotics, cause 9 out of 10 sore throats and 10 out of 10 cases of influenza. Taking antibiotics unnecessarily weakens their ability to work against infections when they are needed.
2012-11-17 | News
Students improved their knowledge of the UN values, as well as their negotiation and communication skills at the Model UN Conference simulating a debate at the UN Security Council on issue of Palestine membership to the UN. The conference was held today at the Yerevan State University (YSU).
2012-11-16 | News
Building tolerance and understanding is fundamental for the twenty-first century.  In an increasingly globalized world – in which societies are growing more diverse – tolerance is central to living together.
2012-11-14 | News
If the unmet need for contraceptives was met, worldwide, an estimated 26 million abortions would not take place this year. In Eastern Europe 48% of pregnancies are unwanted. The vast majority of these end in abortion (79%).
2012-11-02 | News
The objectives of the study tour for the participants were to: experience first-hand a high level analytical laboratory in the field of pesticide residue; receive an on-the-job training at a fully operational internationally accredited laboratory; and deepen their theoretical and practical skills in ensuring accurate and proficient performance of pesticide residue analysis.
2012-10-24 | News
On this UN Day, let us reaffirm our individual commitment and our collective resolve to live up to the ideals of the United Nations Charter and build a better world for all. Watch the video message here.
The UN in Armenia, together with its strategic partners - government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations, private sector, civil society, educational institutions and media, celebrates the 67th anniversary of the UN today.
Representatives of UN DPI office in Armenia and Armenian National Library jointly visited Stepanavan Central Library for donation of UN publications and books to the library. This joint initiative falls within the scope of events dedicated to the 20th Anniversary of UN presence in Armenia and celebration of “Yerevan as 2012 World Book Capital”.
2012-10-22 | News
Plan for Cooperation was signed today between the Yerevan State University and the United Nations Department of Public Information.  Students of the Yerevan State University (YSU) will have more opportunities to further raise their awareness on the UN values, UN global agenda and UN work in Armenia.
2012-10-16 | News
According to Social Snapshot and Poverty in Armenia 2011 report, the poverty level among families who have children with disabilities is 54% compared to 38% of the country’s average poverty level.
2012-10-12 | News
In 2010, 158 countries reported that 18 years was the minimum legal age for marriage for women without parental consent or approval by a pertinent authority. Still, in 2010, one in three girls, or 67 million girls, were married before their 18th birthday in developing countries (excluding China).
On this International Day for Disaster Reduction, let us recognize that, as the theme of this year’s observance declares, women and girls are the “[in]Visible Force of Resilience”.
Since 2011 in the framework of “Albert Einstein German Academic Refugee Initiative Fund” UNHCR through its implementing partner “Mission Armenia” Charitable NGO provides scholarships to the most needy refugee students to study in the Institutes of Higher Education of Armenia.
2012-10-11 | News
Today UN Corner was launched at the Armenian State Pedagogical University, and students, university professors and journalists learned more about the use and importance of the Spanish Language at the UN during the observation of the Spanish Language Day in Armenia.