previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15 |16 |17 |18 |19 |20 |21 |22 |23 |24 |25 |26 |27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2012-10-08 | News
The Representation of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Armenia, with the support of UNHCR’s Division of International Protection in Geneva, the Council of Europe and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Moldova organized a seminar on Questions of Citizenship and Statelessness in Yerevan on 8 November 2012.
2012-10-02 | News
Dafina Gercheva, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, Traian Hristea, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, and Vache Terteryan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration launched the project on “Promoting Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities: Women in Local Democracy”.
2012-09-29 | News
The United Nations in Armenia together with its strategic partners - government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations, private sector, civil society, educational institutions and media, celebrates today the 20th anniversary of the UN presence in the country.
2012-09-26 | News
Each year at this time, leaders gather at United Nations Headquarters in New York to assess the state of the world.  This year, I used the occasion to sound the alarm about our direction as a human family.
2012-09-25 | News
The YSU Faculty of Law and the UN High Commissioner for Refugees Office in Yerevan is organizing the 2nd Summer School Refugee Law which will be held on September 25-28 at YSU Faculty of Law.
2012-09-20 | News
On the International Day of Peace, the United Nations calls for a complete cessation of hostilities around the world.
The theme of this year’s observance is “Sustainable Peace for a Sustainable Future”.
2012-09-18 | News
The General Assembly of the United Nations opens its sixty-seventh session on Tuesday, 18 September, at United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Today students, university professors, authorities, representatives of the diplomatic community and journalists learned more about the use and importance of the English Language at the UN during the observation of the English Language Day in Armenia.
Today, Dafina Gercheva, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, and Harout Nercessian, Armenia Representative of Armenian Missionary Association of America (AMAA), signed a cost-sharing agreement to kick-off the fourth round of the Youth Carrier Trail (YCT) project.
The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees announced today in Geneva that this year’s Nansen Refugee Award goes to Hawa Aden Mohamed - a former refugee who chose to return to her war-torn homeland in 1995.