United Nations Year in Review 2011 - watch the video.
Read excerpts from the script...
UNFPA Armenia presented the “Prevalence and Reasons of Sex Selective Abortions in Armenia” Report.
2011-12-15 | News
Photos of Vanadzor, which highlight the positive sides of the city and call to the citizen activism, were presented to the public at the exhibition dedicated to the International Volunteer Day.
2011-12-14 | News
Students, authorities, civil society and international community representatives, and journalists discussed the use of the Arabic Language at the UN during a first ever observation of the Arabic Language Day in Armenia.
2011-12-09 | News
There are moments in history when each of us is called upon to declare where we stand. I believe this is one of those moments.
Almost a thousand of young Armenians will increase their knowledge of human rights and how to promote and protect them while participating in events organized today by the UN, the Council of Europe and the OSCE Office in Yerevan with the support of Armenian partners.
2011-12-05 | News
Armenian public learned more about issues of persons with disabilities and their rights at an exhibition of handicrafts, art works produced by children and adults with disabilities which was open today and was dedicated to the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Today, the national and international volunteers, as well as several interns working at the UN House had an informal meeting with the UN Resident Coordinator Ms. Dafina Gercheva at her office.
2011-12-02 | News
Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) with the Ministry of Health and other partners marked today the World AIDS Day to draw public attention to the problem of HIV/AIDS and to involve newer organisations, groups and individuals in the prevention activities.
On December 2, the UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative Dafina Gercheva visited Russian-Armenian University (RAU) in Yerevan accompanied by UNDP and UN DPI staff.
2011-11-25 | News
Today at UN House, UNFPA, United Nations Population Fund, held a press conference devoted to launching of "16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence" campaign in Armenia, with participation of Mr. Damtew Dessalegne, Acting UN Resident Coordinator, Ms. Lala Ghazaryan, Head of Family, Children and Women Issues Department of the Ministry of Labor and Social Issues, Ms. Maria Dotsenko, UNDPI Representative, and Mrs. Jina Sargizova, “16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence” campaign coordinator. The speakers presented the campaign details and talked about the current situation with gender violence in Armenia