Speech by Serzh Sargsyan, the President of the Republic of Armenia in the 66th session of the General Assembly
The UN Department of Public Information organized the commemoration of International Day of Peace jointly with the Embassy of Federal Republic of Germany, Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Gyumri based NGO “Women for Development”.
2011-09-20 | News
On behalf of the United Nations in Armenia, UN Resident Coordinator / UNDP Resident Representative, Dafina Gercheva's message issued on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Armenia's independence.
2011-08-23 | News
Fifteen talented young Armenians presented their handcrafted art to the public at an exhibition, which opened today at the UN House and is dedicated to the International Year of Youth.
2011-07-15 | News
To promote human rights education in the school system, the Ministry of Education and Science has engaged in the World Programme on Human Rights Education (HRE) launched by the UN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights.
Young citizens of Armenia are affected by many aspects of social policy including education, employment, leisure, market, housing, etc.
2011-07-14 | News
Yerevan is endowed with rich natural, historical and cultural monuments. The maintenance and preservation of Yerevan’s cultural and historical heritage is under the responsibility of Municipality of Yerevan, including the urban development as a whole - construction, major and current repair of residential, non-residential premises, public utilities and other objects of social importance.
2011-07-11 | News
The World will reach 7 billion on October 31, 2011 UNFPA Armenia held a press conference devoted to the World Population Day 2011 and the place of Armenia in the world of 7 billion. Mr. Vanik Babajanyan, Head of Demographic Division of the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (MLSA), Ms. Ruben Yeganyan, Independent Demography Expert, and Mr. Garik Hayrapetyan, UNFPA Assistant Representative participated in the press conference.
2011-07-07 | News
The report paints a mixed picture. On the one hand, it is clear that the MDGs have made a tremendous difference; they have raised awareness and they have shaped the broad vision that remains the overarching framework for development work across the world, and they have fuelled action and meaningful progress in people's lives. Hundreds of millions have been lifted from poverty, more people have access to education, better health care and improved access to clean drinking water.
2011-07-04 | News
Mr. Taleb Rifai, the Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) discussed cooperation opportunities with the UN Country Team in Armenia and the representatives of the international organizations at the meeting in the UN House today.
2011-06-23 | News
We look back at the last 30 years of AIDS, so that we can shape the future of the response.
About 65 million people have been infected by HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) since it was first reported—and nearly 30 million people have lost their lives to it.
2011-06-22 | News
Within the framework of the EU funded and UNDP implemented “Supporting Integrated Border Management Systems in the South Caucasus” (SCIBM) programme, a mission comprised of seven international experts in the area of Integrated Border Management (IBM) is currently visiting Armenia to assess the achievements of the SCIBM Programme in Armenia since January 2010 and evaluate the current needs for fine-tuning the objectives of the Programme to the priorities of national stakeholders.
38 of 58 countries surveyed could miss their MDG5 targets without 112,000 moremidwives.
Up to 3.6 million deaths could be avoided each year in 58 developing countries if midwifery services are upgraded by 2015, according to a major new report released here today by UNFPA, the United Nations Population Fund, and partners.
A UNHCR report released today reveals deep imbalance in international support for the world’s forcibly displaced, with a full four-fifths of the world’s refugees being hosted by developing countries - and at a time of rising anti-refugee sentiment in many industrialized ones.