Armenia and countries met at a United Nations summit in New York and adopted ambitious new targets to defeat AIDS, with the aim of ridding the world of a disease that has claimed more than 30 million lives since it was first reported three decades ago.
Stories of Vulnerable Youth Documented Through Photography
UNFPA, the United Nations Population Fund, launched a Youth at Risk photography and multimedia exhibition today to call attention to the need to invest in young people and to accelerate action to meet the rights of young people to health, information and education. The exhibition also seeks amplify the voices of vulnerable youth, whose voices and perspectives are not often heard.
2011-06-06 | News
Today students, university professors, authorities, diplomats and journalists learned about the use of the Russian Language at the UN during the first ever observation of the Russian Language Day at the UN.
The event was organized by the UN Department of Public Information (UN DPI) jointly with the Embassy of the Russian Federation, RosSotrudnichestvo and the NGO “Young Translators Union”.
2011-06-03 | News
An art exhibition entitled “My World” and a concert were organized by the “Human Rights and Conflicts Research Institute” NGO in Gyumri on 3 June at one of the main squares in the city.  The goal of the event was to raise public awareness about children’s rights and to promote youth creativity within children’s houses.
An art exhibition dedicated to the World Environment Day and the International Year of Forests was opened today in the UN House in Armenia. It is aimed at raising awareness about the environment and encouraging political attention and actions to protect and preserve it.
2011-06-01 | News
18 school children, winners of the essays and other creative works competition received awards at the ceremony which was held within the framework of the World Water Day and World Water Decade 2005-2015.
The purpose of the competition was to educate youth and to promote efforts to fulfill international commitments made on water and water-related issues by 2015 by the UN Member States, including Armenia.  This is also youth’s contribution to the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals.
2011-05-24 | News
The global financial and economic crisis seriously shattered Armenia’s path towards sustainable development, affecting both the welfare of urban and rural population. According to the Integrated Household Survey conducted by the National Statistical Service in 2009, the rural poverty rate in Armenia is 34.9 percent. Tavush is one of the regions of Armenia where a higher index of poverty rate is registered – 35 percent – which affects 61 percent of the population that lives in rural areas.
2011-05-20 | News
The UN Office in Armenia participated in the “Day of Career and Information” organized on 20 May by the Yerevan State Linguistic University.
The event was hosted by the University for the second year. The expo gathered about 50 organizations, including representatives from ministries, NGOs, tourism agencies, hotels etc. The participants of the event were introduced with various job and internship positions, educational and voluntary programmes. The event aims at providing the students and alumnus with information on their future career at different organizations of Armenia.
2011-05-19 | News
Ms. Theodora Fierens, UNFPA Regional Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia paid a short visit to Armenia on May 15-19, 2011.
During her visit, Ms. Fierens took part in an international conference devoted to the housing problems of refugees, as well as met with representatives of the main partners of UNFPA in the country, including with Armen Gevorgyan, Deputy Prime Minister, Arthur Grigoryan, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, Sergey Khachatryan, Deputy Minister of Health, and Arman Kirakosyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs.
2011-05-17 | News
In an event today concluding the Road Safety Week in Armenia a winning team of six schoolchildren was awarded prizes for their knowledge of traffic rules.
The Road Safety Week in Armenia was launched on 11 May by the United Nations Department for Public Information (UNDPI), OSCE Office in Yerevan and the Armenian National Road Safety Council (NRSC). Its goal was to raise awareness of road safety rules among drivers and pedestrians, with a special focus on schoolchildren in the framework of the UN Decade of Action for Road Safety 2011-2020.
2011-05-13 | News
An art exhibition dedicated to the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development was opened today in the UN House. It is aimed at providing an opportunity to deepen the understanding of the values of cultural diversity and to learn to better “live together”.
The paintings and sculptures of the Armenian artist Gevorg Msheci, were exhibited. His art works have attracted the attention of youth, artistic community, authorities and civil society representatives, media and the general public.
2011-04-28 | News
Today students, university professors, authorities, diplomats and journalists learned about the use of the English Language at the UN during a first ever observation of the English Language Day in Armenia.
The event was organized by the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI) jointly with the Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Embassy of the United States of America, the Embassy of India, the NGO “Young Translators Union” and with the  support of  the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.