previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24 |25 |26 |27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2011-03-04 | News
The art exhibition dedicated to International Women's Day (8 March, 2011) was opened today in the UN House, focusing on “Equal access to education, training and science and technology: Pathway to decent work for women", which is the theme of this year’s celebration.
Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan together form the core of the Caucasus ecoregion classified by World Wildlife Fund as one of the global 200 ecoregions and by Conservation International as one of only 35 biodiversity hotspots worldwide.
2011-03-02 | News
The UN Department of Public Information Office in Armenia, in cooperation with the Armenian UN Association, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, organized a Model UN Conference simulation of the Security Council session, which was held yesterday in Yerevan.
2011-02-24 | News
The UN today celebrates the historic launch of UN Women, its newest organization, with an evening including luminaries from the worlds of politics, entertainment, business, the media, music and film in the UN General Assembly Hall.
2011-02-22 | News
National experts from Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Tajikistan together with international experts from UNAIDS, WHO and other international organizations took part in the Third Monitoring AIDS Pandemic Review in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) “Functional Second Generation Surveillance System: new opportunities and challenges” which took place at the Ani Hotel, Yerevan, Armenia. The meeting was organized by Joint UN Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS).
2011-02-21 | News
On February 21, a round-table discussion dedicated to the commemoration of the International Mother Language Day was organized by the Young Translators’ Union and UN Department of Public Information.
2011-02-17 | News
On February 17 issues related to legislative framework of freedom of religion or belief in Armenia as well as legal opinion provided by the Venice Commission and the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) were discussed in a round table meeting in Congress Hotel. The event was aimed at helping to improve Armenia's legislative framework for freedom of religion or belief, and was jointly organized by the OSCE Office in Yerevan, Partnership for Open Society Initiative and the United Nations Department of Public Information Yerevan Office.
2011-02-14 | News
It is well known that Armenia is highly vulnerable to natural disasters. The disaster response system in the country is institutionalized and well functioning. However, during major disasters, an international assistance can be very crucial, as it was the case in Haiti and Pakistan.
2011-02-10 | News
On February 10 the UN Department of Public Information in Armenia hosted 50 members and the administrative staff of the Young Translators’ Union.
The Young Translators’ Union (YTU) chairwoman, Nona Simonian, presented the overriding objectives and goals of the YTU consisting first of all in contributing to the art and practice of translation.
2011-02-09 | News
Babken Chugaszyan’s video from Armenia was among the 25 finalists of the 2010 United Nations Citizen Ambassadors video contest, conducted at the UN Headquarters, in New York.
His film is called “The Battle between Nature and Profit : The fate of Teghut forest in Armenia” reflects the importance of the forests and protection of environment and nature in Armenia.
2011-02-08 | News
Vocational retraining of registered unemployed has a strong practical focus and is an integral part of the active labor market policy along with the life-long learning process. Vocational education and training (VET) together with the other social safety instruments, namely: public works, family benefits, expansion of unemployment benefits, is targeting the most vulnerable layers of Armenian society.
Armenia’s Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandyan received Jutta Krause, the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Sub-Regional Coordinator for Central Asia and Eastern Europe.
According to the RA MFA Press, Information and Public Affairs Section, welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandyan stressed that over the years Armenia and the Food and Agriculture Organization have formed good traditions of effective cooperation.
2011-02-03 | News
Global growth may be rebounding, but labour markets are not, or only very weakly and unevenly. Global unemployment is at a record high for the third year in a row and shows no signs of abating in the near future. Weak labour markets are dragging down growth and threatening the recovery.
These findings, part of the International Labour Organization’s Global Employment Trends 2011 report , cast a long shadow over the jobs recovery.
2011-02-01 | News
Risk analysis and risk management take a special place in modern border management systems.  These mechanisms allow border management agencies to accurately administer passenger and cargo flows through application of appropriate risk assessment methods. Moreover, exchange of information between the agencies helps to develop joint inter-agency risk analysis and management tools, while exchange of information at bilateral and international levels results in having in place bilateral and international risk management solutions.