previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26 |27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2010-10-22 | News
In a ceremony held today the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia marked the World Food Day by awarding medals to six representatives of the Armenian food and agriculture sector for their considerable contribution to the field.
2010-10-16 | News
On 16 October 2010, World Food Day enters its 30th year. The theme of this year’s observance, “United against hunger”, seeks to recognize the efforts made in the fight against world hunger by all actors, at all levels; and urges us to be even more united to do more.
2010-09-22 | News
A Students’ arts exhibition was opened in the UN House dedicated to International Day of Peace and International Year of Youth. The exhibition titled “Youth for Peace and Development” was jointly organized by the UN Office in Armenia and Yerevan State Academy of Arts.
2010-09-15 | News
More than a hundred school children, musicians, civil society activists and citizens of Gyumri participated in the cleaning of the city action today.
2010-09-10 | News
The UN Country Team together with the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, the Minister of Education and other senior government officials presented today Armenia’s Progress Report towards Achieving the National Millennium Development Goals (MDGs).
2010-08-31 | News
The General Assembly of the United Nations opens its sixty-fifth session on 14 September at United Nations Headquarters in New York. Following the opening week, Heads of State and Government will gather for a three-day Highlevel Plenary Meeting on the Millennium Development Goals (MDG Summit), from 20 to 22 September.
2010-08-26 | News
International Day of Democracy will be observed around the world on 15 September. This will be the third commemoration of the Day in accordance with General Assembly resolution 62/7 of 8 November 2007 entitled “Support by the United Nations system of the efforts of Governments to promote and consolidate new or restored democracies”.
2010-08-19 | News
Youth of national minority communities of Armenia together with their ethnic Armenian peers will learn more about tolerance and human rights at a five-day summer camp which was launched today in Lusakert by the UN DPI Yerevan Office and its partners.
2010-08-12 | News
The UN Office in Armenia together with its partners from the Government, civil society and media honored today the International Youth Day announcing the winners of the Youth Video Festival.
2010-07-26 | News
Mr. Dirk Boberg, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Armenia, presented the findings of the survey “Measuring socio-economic value of volunteerism in Armenia.” This survey, undertaken in collaboration with Yerevan State University, has been conducted, supervised and published by UNV Programme in Armenia thanks to the support of the VIOs’ network, the Youth Centers under the RoA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, and a number of volunteers.
2010-07-15 | News
Today, a unique collection of origami exhibition was launched in the UN Armenia Office within the framework of Armenian-Japanese “Peace Lantern” Project. The event, enriched with a theatrical performance, was dedicated to the memory of the 1945 nuclear bombs victims of the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.
2010-07-13 | News
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in Armenia celebrated the World Population Day (11 July). ‘Everyone counts’, the theme of this year’s Day, highlights that the data can make a difference, and the key is to collect, analyze and disseminate data in such a way that it drives good decision making.
2010-07-12 | News
The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) today announced the winner of its annual Nansen Refugee Award, British photo-journalist Alixandra Fazzina. Ms. Fazzina was chosen for her tireless dedication to uncovering and portraying the overlooked human consequences of war.
2010-07-09 | News
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has chosen the Armenian city of Yerevan as the 2012 World Book Capital as part of the agency’s ongoing efforts to promote books and reading.
Armenia’s capital and largest city was chosen for the quality and variety of the programme it presented to the selection committee, which met at UNESCO’s headquarters in Paris on 2 July.
2010-07-08 | News
Save the Children, UN DPI and UNFPA “Combating Gender-Based Violence in the South Caucasus” (CGBV) project jointly organized awareness raising meeting for children from refugee Iraqi families on United Nations in General and gender equality and GBV issues in particular.