previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26| 27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2010-07-06 | News
The annual Conference of the International Labour Organization (ILO) concluded its 2010 session recently with a strong call for placing employment and social protection at the centre of recovery policies. “We must get the right balance of policies to secure strong, sustainable and balanced growth,” said conference delegates.
2010-06-26 | News
Mr. Dirk Boberg, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative and Mr. Hovsetsyan, head of  Ajapnyak Administrative District joined Mr. Aram Hovsepyan, president of the “Civil Society Institute” NGO in a one day “garbage cleaning” action at Halabyan 23, Yerevan.
The project has been initiated by the local “Civil Society Institute” NGO with the objective of mobilizing citizens for volunteer action while raising their attention towards environmental issues.
2010-06-24 | News
Updated data on mortality rates among mothers and young children are likely to encourage G8 leaders, who at their meeting later this week will make this health issue – long considered a neglected area of international development efforts – a 2010 priority.
2010-06-23 | News
Today the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Armenia, representatives of the Government of Armenia, the Japanese Embassy, Armenian Social Investment Fund (ASIF), Syunik regional administration and the community of Ishkhanasar, marked World Refugee Day and inaugurated a school, constructed for refugee and local children in Ishkhanasar village of Syunik region.
2010-06-18 | News
Upon the conclusion of her visit to Armenia, the Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders, Margaret Sekaggya, issued the following statement:“I would like to thank the Government of Armenia for inviting me to conduct a fact-finding mission from 14 to 18 June 2010, and for its full cooperation during the visit.
2010-06-10 | News
Representatives of the member organizations of the Volunteers Involving Organizations’ Network (VIO) in Armenia met on the occasion of the network’s first “birthday”. The goal of the network is to highlight and promote volunteerism for civil society and development in Armenia.
The UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders, Margaret Sekaggya, will undertake her first fact-finding mission to Armenia from 14-18 June 2010, in what will also be the first visit to the country by a UN Human Rights envoy since 2000.
2010-06-09 | News
UNHCR Armenia organised a joint field visit with the UN Resident Co-ordinator, UNDP, UNICEF, UNFPA and UNIDO to monitor the mid-term progress of the ‘Sustainable Livelihood for Socially Vulnerable Refugees, Internally Displaced and Local Families’ UN joint project implementation in Kotayk and Gegharkunik provinces of Armenia.
On the 1st of June the UNV Programme Officer, Ms. Sara Sangoi, and Ms. Maria Poghosyan, previous UNV Programme Assistant under national UNV volunteer contract, have been invited to take part in an initiative launched by OSCE in collaboration with the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs aiming at building the capacities of youth centers’ staff.
2010-05-26 | News
The UN Department of Public Information in cooperation with the Armenian UN Association, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, the “Center of Organizing Youth Activities” of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs and International Organization for Migration Mission organized the first of a series of Model UN Conferences in 2010, which was opened today in Ijevan.
2010-05-25 | News
The eighth annual International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers will be observed on 29 May 2010—a particularly somber occasion due to the heavy loss of life of peacekeepers in Haiti and elsewhere earlier this year.
Since May 29 falls on Saturday this year, commemorative activities at the United Nations Headquarters and many other United Nations offices around the world will be held on Friday, 28 May.
2010-05-21 | News
The international volunteer for the United Nations Volunteers Programme in Armenia, Mr. Paolo Faberi, is offering seminars on sales, marketing and business plan to various Armenian stakeholders, retailing these activities out of his assignment as Export and Marketing expert at the Armenian Development Agency (ADA).
2010-05-20 | News
Young representatives of national minorities in Armenia organized an exhibition on their community life, cultural traditions and history, which was dedicated to the International Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.
2010-05-14 | News
The UN Department of Public Information, International Organization for Migration Mission in Armenia and Ministry of Foreign Affairs organized roundtable discussion on Criminal justice responses to trafficking in persons: links to transnational organized crime today.
Mr. Daly Belgasmi, Regional Director, OMC visited Yerevan from May 10-14 to participate in the 27th session of the FAO Regional Conference for Europe.
Taking the opportunity, the Regional Director also had meetings with the Ministers of Agriculture, Education and Science, Labour and Social Affairs as well as other senior Armenian officials. Russia being the donor for the planned 3-year Armenia Development Sustainable School Feeding Project, Mr.Belgasmi invited the Russian representative of the WFP Executive Board and the Advisor to the Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation, at that time in Yerevan participating in the FAO Regional Conference, to join him in the meeting with the Minister of Education and Science to finalize some practicalities pertaining to the Project.