The two-day 27th Regional Conference for Europe, which ended today in Yerevan, Armenia, strongly supported enhancement of investment in agriculture and regional cooperation, including in exchange of policy and programmes experience, and encouraged FAO to support this cooperation among countries and country groups in the region, such as the Caucasus or Central Asia, as well as the exchange of experience.
Agriculture helped 50 million in region out of poverty
The Europe and Central Asia region has achieved striking success in fighting poverty and food security over the last ten years, with agriculture playing a key role, FAO Director-General Jacques Diouf said here today.
2010-05-11 | News
“Armenia’s migration policies should be built on the human development framework that views migration as a tool for realization of the individual’s opportunities and freedoms,” states the 2009 National Human Development Report (NHDR) that was officially launched today at the UN Office in Armenia.
2010-05-10 | News
Students’ arts exhibition dedicated to Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War, organized jointly by the UN Office in Armenia and Yerevan State Academy of Arts was opened today.
2010-05-03 | News
"Freedom of Information: the right to know" is this year’s theme for the World Press Freedom Day which was marked today in Yerevan with the opening of a photo exhibition.
The event, organized by the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia NGO, as part of a USAID funded project, in cooperation with the OSCE Office in Yerevan and the UN Department of Public Information Yerevan Office, brought together journalists, representatives of state institutions and civil society in Armenia.
2010-04-29 | News
Agreeing unanimously on the centrality of human rights to an effective, fair and humane criminal justice system, the Twelfth United Nations Congress on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice concluded in Salvador, Brazil, with the adoption of a political declaration calling for greater scrutiny of the rules governing the treatment of prisoners, stronger national child-protection laws and more State action to prevent violence against women and migrant workers, among other issues.
2010-04-19 | News
UN Office in Armenia donated more than 6 000 UN publications to the National Library of Armenia with the aim to disseminate the books within the community libraries of Armenia.
This initiative was supported by the UN Department of Public Information (UN DPI) together with the National Library of Armenia within the framework of " Library Week in Armenia" (from 12 to 19 April) and World Book and Copyright Day (April 23).
2010-04-11 | News
Heads of UN Agencies, Funds and Programmes in Armenia, together with His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, representatives of the World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation, the Armenian Tree Project Charitable Foundation and environmental protection activists, planted trees in Etchmiadzin today on the occasion of the International Mother Earth Day.
2010-04-08 | News
A Panel Discussion on the Outcome of the 54th Session of the UN Commission On The Status of Women was organized at the UN Armenia Office with support of the UNFPA “Combating Gender-Based Violence in the South Caucasus” project.