previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26| 27| 28| 29| 30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2010-01-29 | News
The Armenian UN Association initiated and jointly with six other civil society organizations held a charity exhibition-sales which was launched today in the UN House.
2010-01-22 | News
A group of 30 students from the Department of Law of the Armenian Open University and University of National Economy visited the UN Office in Armenia with the purpose of getting closely acquainted with the UN in general and UN Armenia in particular.
2010-01-21 | News
Today Ms. Dafina Gercheva, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative (UN RC/UNDP RR) in Armenia, handed the copies of her credentials to Mr. Edward Nalbandian, RoA Minister of Foreign Affairs.
2010-01-14 | News
Today, the UN Armenia Office staff led by the newly appointed Resident Coordinator Mrs. Dafina Gercheva gathered for a solemn ceremony, with a minute of silence, respecting the memory of the victims of the devastating earthquake in Haiti on 12 January.
Information on the full extent of the damage remains scant. Initial reconnaissance and aerial assessments have been undertaken. It is clear, however that the earthquake had a devastating impact on the capital Port-au-Prince, and the western part of the country.
2009-12-21 | News
A three-day international conference on “Perspectives to reach gender equality in Armenia: political and legal aspects” opened today in Tsakhkadzor Writers’ Union House. It was jointly organized by the Association of Women with University Education (AWUE), the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation-Armenia.
2009-12-19 | News
UNHCR was invited to participate in the Christmas Charity Bazaar, held on 19 December, at Yerevan Mayor’s office, organized by the Diplomats' Spouses Association of Armenia chaired by the spouse of the Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Ms. Nathalia Nalbandian.
2009-12-10 | News
Today the Office of Human Rights Defender of Armenia (HRDO), with the assistance of the UN Office in Armenia, OSCE Office in Yerevan and the European Commission Delegation to Armenia, has organized a round-table discussion titled “The Human Rights Protection in Armenia: Achievements and Challenges,” which was dedicated to the Human Rights Day.
2009-12-08 | News
During a three-day trip more than a 1,000 UN publications were donated to libraries in Dilijan, Ijevan, Bert and Noyemberyan cities of the north-east border-region province of Tavush in Armenia. This initiative was organized by the National Library of Armenia and supported by the UNO Yerevan Office.
2009-12-07 | News
The Armenian authorities, UN representatives and civil society activists discussed social and economic importance of volunteerism for development during a round table discussion on December 4, which honored the International Volunteer Day, marked on 5 December
2009-12-04 | News
United Nations Population Fund in Armenia together with its partners  celebrated the 15th Anniversary of the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) and took stock of the progress in implementing the ICPD Programme of Action at a conference “Population and Development: Achievements and Challenges – ICPD at 15” which started in Yerevan today.
2009-12-03 | News
The United Nations family in Armenia together with its Governmental and non-governmental partners marked the International Day of Persons with Disabilities today and opened an exhibition of traditional Armenian handicraft, produced by skilled children and adults working with “Pyunic” Armenian Association for the Disabled.
2009-12-02 | News
Ms. Manoela Grozdanova, UNAIDS Country Coordinator for South Caucasus, delivered a special lecture to the second-year students of the Department of Journalism at Yerevan State University today. And this event was within the framework of World AIDS Day commemoration.
2009-12-01 | News
The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) Armenia office in partnership with the Government of Armenia commemorates the World AIDS Day under the theme “Universal Access and Human Rights”.
That means countering any form of HIV-related stigma and discrimination. It means ensuring access to HIV information and services for those most in need. It means removing punitive laws that prevent IDUs, SW, MSM and other marginalized population to access HIV prevention services, eliminating laws that discriminate and criminalize based on HIV status. It means addressing violence against women and girls.
2009-11-25 | News
A campaign “16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence” aiming to increase public awareness on gender-based violence was launched today in Yerevan.
2009-11-20 | News
The first international volunteers have arrived in Armenia and are already at work on their assignments. Meanwhile UNV continues to support efforts to improve the voluntary sector and is actively engaging with the Government and civil society on a number of new initiatives.